RASP Celebrates Research Success

Congratulations to faculty and staff who SUBMITTED proposals & received AWARDS for August 2022:

College of Allied Health and Nursing
Total Submissions:  $139,195
    • Suzannah Armentrout-"Gustavus Sports Information Department GA FY23"
    • Jessica Albers- "South Central College Exercise Science GA AY22-23"
    • Thad Shunkwiler - "Center for Rural Behavioral Health"
    • Sabrina Ehmke and Jennifer Marr - "Community Health Nursing Internship"
Total Awards:  $42,195
    •  Suzannah Armentrout-"Gustavus Sports Information Department GA FY23"
    • Jessica Albers- "South Central College Exercise Science GA AY22-23"
College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Total Submissions:  $4,500
    • Dan Sachau-"YMCA 2022"
Total Awards:  $726,982
    • Samual Kamara and Nancy Drescher - "Students' Poetry Chapbook: Mankato/Faribault/Shakopee"
    • Phil Larson - "Collaborative Research: The Lake Superior basin - PARTICIPANT SUPPORT COSTS"
    • Phil Larson - "Land-use and Climate Impact on Minnesota's Whitewater River"
    • Phil Larson - "Collaborative Research: The Lake Superior basin: Natural geomorphic experiment, deepwater-terminating ice stream, and isostatically adjusting rift"
    • Shawna Petersen-Brown, Elyse Farnsworth and Kevin Filter -"School Psychological Services Provided to Truman Public Schools"
    • Ron Schirmer - "Exploring Villages and Burial Mounds in Red Wing, Minnesota through Aerial Thermography"
    • Ron Schirmer - "The Old and the New: Analyzing and Reanalyzing Collections from the Vosburg Site"

College of Science, Engineering and Technology 

Total Submissions:  $57,448
    • Beth Fisher -"UMN CIG FY23 QCPS"
    • Ryan Wersal and Chris Ruhland - "The Photosynthetic Ecology of Parrotfeather and Implications for Future Spread"
Total Awards:  $1,657,098
    • Jacob Swansoon - "Air quality monitoring projects in Minneapolis schools with undeserved populations"
    • Catherine Spence, Emilie Silverling, and Michelle Soledad - "Iron Range Engineering Bell - STEM Scholarships for Co-Op Based Engineering Education"
    • Kimberly Musser - "Advancing Cover Crop Adoption"
    • Shaobiao Cai - "Development and integration of Agriculture System Manufacturing Automation and Machine Design in Engineering Education"
    • Elizabeth Pluskwik - "Annual support from KEEN 2022-23"
    • Beth Fisher -"UMN CIG FY23 QCPS"

College of Education

Total Submissions:  $21,098
    • Kerry Diekmann - "South Central College Student Life GA"
Total Awards:  $204,531
    • Teri Preisler & Jill Ryan -"Teaching Fellows with Area School Districts: ISD 2905 Tri-City United; ISD 829 Waseca; ISD 508 St. Peter; ISD 761 Owatonna; ISD 77 Mankato; ISD 2397 Le Sueur; ISD 656 Faribault; ISD 12 Centennial"

 Library Services

Total Submissions:  $768,337
    • Nancy Sprengeler - "Educational Talent Search FY22-23"
    • Margaret Hesser - "Student Support Services 22-23"
Total Awards:  $1,229,022
    • George Corey -"Upward Bound"
    • Nancy Sprengeler - "Educational Talent Search FY22-23"
    • Margaret Hesser - "Student Support Services 22-23"
University Advancement
Total Awards:  $100,000
    • Dwayne Megaw -"KMSU FY 22/23 Legacy (Arts & Cultural Heritage) Grant"